Privacy Policy - Jewish Community Appeal (JCA)

The purpose of the JCA Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you, how we may use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone else. It also explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you may access or correct it, and how you can contact us. This document will be available on our website and will be provided free of charge to anyone who requests it.

Personal Information the JCA May Collect and Hold

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual from which the individual can be reasonably identified.

The JCA will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.

The JCA collects and retains personal information from a variety of sources including:

  • directly from individuals;
  • volunteers who act as hosts/keyworkers;
  • JCA constituent organisations; and
  • non-JCA communal organisations.

The JCA may hold the following personal information on individuals:

  • name, address, contact details;
  • donation, financial and function history;
  • birth date, marital status, gender, occupation, family and business linkages;
  • congregation and organisational affiliations; and
  • instructions received from the individual.

 

To the extent that personal information collected by the JCA constitutes sensitive information, the JCA will ask for an individual’s consent to collect such information, unless the information is provided by a third party which has already sought and obtained the individual’s consent.

The JCA collects personal information for the purposes of fundraising, communal planning and facilitation (and associated marketing activities).

Disclosure

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, the JCA will offer you the option of interacting with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. If you choose not to provide certain personal information this may prevent JCA from undertaking its primary role of being the community's central fundraising and planning organisation.

The JCA also approaches donors and members of the community to donate to its annual appeal and, at other times, for support in relation to specific appeals and projects. The JCA does not disclose personal information regarding donors, donations or people on its database, other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The practice of the JCA is to publish, unless requested not to, the names and donations (but not other personal information) of those who donate to it.

An individual may elect to be categorised as "Not for publication" when making donations to the annual appeal which means that no personal details will be published in the annual report.

The JCA may from time to time in its absolute discretion make limited disclosure of personal information to JCA constituent organisations to assist them with certain of their fundraising projects. This information may include, without limitation, donor information as regards the identity of donors to JCA and the quantum of the donation.

The JCA may from time to time provide updated contact details for individuals to other Jewish communal organisations, including JCA constituent organisations. Keeping accurate and up-to date information is important to us. If you do not want us to provide your updated contact information to any Jewish communal organisation, including JCA constituent organisations, please tell us (contact details are provided at the end of this Privacy Policy).

The JCA’s website may contain links to other organisations’ websites. The JCA is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other organisations.

Opting Out

Individuals are given an opportunity to "opt out" of future approaches for donations with each marketing or fundraising campaign conducted by the JCA. In some instances this will be the first practicable opportunity to formally communicate with the individual (see Appendix I).

If an individual elects to be removed from the marketing database his/her details will be removed immediately except where those details may be required for verification purposes by the Australian Taxation Office in which case the record will be maintained in a secure area for a period of 5 years from the date of the last receipt issued and then be removed.

Administrative Issues

Information is used internally by the JCA and may be only accessed by authorised professional staff or authorised volunteers. Authorised volunteers include hosts and committee members. Access is only provided on a needs basis.

The JCA may use a mailing house or consultants to process its mail outs, but this will only be on the basis of confidentiality agreements to protect the privacy and integrity of the information. The JCA is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other organisations. JCA does not make overseas disclosure of personal information unless required by law.

Technology Issues

The security of personal information is of paramount importance to the JCA and the JCA takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds about individuals from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All on-line donations received via the JCA web-site are securely encrypted. Data stored on JCA computers is password protected and accessed on a need to know basis.

If the JCA transmits personal information over the internet, the JCA will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information to prevent misuse and unauthorised access. Despite these protection mechanisms, individuals should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and the JCA cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure.

Individual Access to Personal Information

If an individual makes a written request for access to information the JCA may allow the person to inspect their personal records and take notes or may make available a hard copy. An individual may also request the JCA to update and/or correct personal information held about the individual.

The JCA will not charge any fee for such an access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of the personal information to the individual.

Requests should be made to the Chief Executive Officer, contact details for whom are contained in section 7 of this Privacy Policy. Such requests will generally be met promptly and if possible within 14 days of a written request.

In order to protect personal information, an individual may be required to provide satisfactory proof of identity before the JCA will allow inspection or release the requested information.

Individual Concerns/Further Information

If an individual believes there has been a breach of privacy he/she should contact the Chief Executive Officer. A written confirmation of the complaint may be requested. Every endeavour will be made to deal with complaints expeditiously. An initial response will be provided within 21 days of the initial contact or written complaint, whichever is later. The complainant must provide proof of identity. The JCA will remedy any errors in fact providing such corrections are provided in writing.

Chief Executive Officer 140-146 Darlinghurst Road Darlinghurst
NSW 2010 (Tel) 9360 2344 (Fax) 9332 4854 (Email) [email protected]

If an individual still feels their complaint has not been addressed, they have rights under the Privacy Act to bring a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (Commissioner). The Commissioner may commence an investigation and may make a number of declarations, including that certain persons are entitled to an amount of compensation and that an entity must perform any reasonable act to redress any loss or damage.

APPENDIX I

Policy statement for inclusion on pledge devices and in JCA publications:

DONOR PRIVACY

“The JCA collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the JCA Privacy Policy available at http://www.jca.org.au/privacy-policy.cfm.

The JCA approaches donors and members of the community to donate to its annual appeal and, at other times, for support in relation to specific appeals and projects. The JCA may occasionally make limited disclosure of information to member organisations. In addition to uses or disclosures of information required by law or with the individual's prior express consent, the JCA’s practice is to publish the names and donations (but not other personal information) of those who donate to it (unless requested not to do so). If you wish to be removed from our list please advise us in writing. Contact details are in the JCA Privacy Policy.”

APPENDIX II

JCA CONSTITUENT ORGANISATION PRIVACY POLICY WORDING

Where the JCA obtains personal details of an individual from a constituent organisation, the JCA requests the organisation to incorporate the following suggested provision into its privacy policy:

"The [name of organisation] benefits from the Jewish Communal Appeal (JCA) and at times provides the JCA with personal information about its organisation and supporters to assist with fundraising or marketing activities. The JCA complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and its Privacy Policy is available at http://www.jca.org.au/privacy-policy.cfm”.

The JCA Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and all updates are effective when published on our website.