The Structure of JCA

The structure of JCA has been developed to ensure appropriate corporate governance, efficient use of communal funds and optimal delivery of professional services.

Advisory committees have been established to funnel intellectual capital and expertise from professionals within our community through JCA’s operations.

JCA Board of Governors

Charged with the responsibility for direction setting and policy development. The Board consists of:

  • Trustee Governors - the Presidents of JCA member organisations; and
  • Non Trustee Governors - Lay leaders of communal standing; and Life Governors (former lay leaders of the JCA who continue to offer their counsel).

JCA Committees:

Reports to the Board of Governors and is responsible for setting strategy and policy for the entire organisation.
Undertakes a complex review process based on the financial and operational management of the organisations, leading to the annual allocation recommendations for final approval by the Board of Governors. It consists of four independent and highly respected leaders, with backgrounds in financial management, business, law and communal affairs.
Determines which of the JCA member organisations will be granted the annual communally endorsed building and capital appeal.
Manages the JCA engagement activities across all sectors of the community and with specific demographic groups.
Coordinates and manages fundraising on behalf of JCA and its member organisations.
Determines how all JCA funds and assets are invested and managed.
Deals with complex macro community planning and inter-organisational issues and assists member organisations to work together to provide for communal needs.
Undertakes comprehensive reviews of organisations wishing to join JCA and makes recommendations for final approval by the Board of Governors.

JCA Team:

The team at JCA are passionate and committed group of people dedicated to sustaining our community.

JCA Leadership

President
Allocations Chair
Building & Capital Chair
Engagement Chair
Fundraising Chair
Investment Chair
Jewish Communal Planning Chair
Jumpstart Co-Chairs
NSW Jewish Board of Deputies President
Status Chair
Treasurer
Stephen Chipkin
Neville Katz
Paul Kaplan
Kathy Shand
Michael Gottlieb
Rhett Kessler
Leanne Pigott
Jonathan Gavshon & Kelly Bayer Rosmarin
Lesli Berger
Nicole Green
Trevor Lorge

President -
Stephen Chipkin

Allocations Chair -
Neville Katz

Building & Capital Chair -
Paul Kaplan

Engagement Chair -
Kathy Shand

Fundraising Chair -
Michael Gottlieb

Investment Chair -
Rhett Kessler

Jewish Communal Planning Chair -
Leanne Piggott

Jumpstart Co-Chairs -
Jonathan Gavshon & Kelly Bayer Rosmarin

NSW Jewish Board of Deputies President -
Lesli Berger

Status Chair -
Nicole Green

Treasurer -
Trevor Lorge

In The Office

Chief Executive Officer
Chief Operating Officer
Head of Engagement
Head of Finance
Head of Fundraising Operations Systems & Insights
Head of Marketing & Communications
Accounts Assistant
Community Communications Coordinator (Volunteer)
Database Manager & Analyst
Demographer Consultant
Engagement Manager
Engagement Manager
Engagement Manager
Marketing & Engagement Manager
Office Assistant
Payments & Accounts Officer
Planning Manager
Project Consultant
Bruce Goldsmith
Alain Hasson
Brenda Kaplan
Jacqui Fine
Mark Zworestine
Eric Barlin
Aaron Zaidel
Rose Temple
Laura Velik
David Graham
Gina Cohen
Isabelle Stanton
Lydia Vesely
Elyse Chiert
Jami Kochan
Tanya Shmulburd
Kareen Neumann
Tony Snoyman

Chief Executive Officer -
Bruce Goldsmith

Chief Operating Officer -
Alain Hasson

Head of Engagement -
Brenda Kaplan

Head of Finance -
Jacqui Fine

Head of Fundraising Operations Systems & Insights -
Mark Zworestine

Head of Marketing & Communications -
Eric Barlin

Accounts Assistant -
Aaron Zaidel

Community Communications Coordinator (Volunteer) -
Rose Temple

Database Manager & Analyst -
Laura Velik

Demographer Consultant -
David Graham

Engagement Manager -
Gina Cohen

Engagement Manager -
Isabelle Stanton

Engagement Manager -
Lydia Vesely

Marketing & Engagement Manager -
Elyse Chiert

Office Assistant -
Jami Kochan

Payments & Accounts Officer -
Tanya Shmulburd

Planning Manager -
Kareen Neumann

Project Consultant -
Tony Snoyman