Privacy Policy

The purpose of the JCA Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you, how we may use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone else. It also explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you may access or correct it, and how you can contact us. This document will be available on our website and will be provided free of charge to anyone who requests it.

Personal Information JCA May Collect and Hold

JCA will only collect information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.

JCA collects and retains personal information from a variety of sources including:

  • directly from individuals;
  • volunteers who act as hosts/keyworkers;
  • JCA constituent organisations;
  • non-JCA communal organisations.

JCA may hold the following personal information on individuals:

  • name, address, contact details;
  • donation, financial and function history;
  • birth date, marital status, gender, occupation, family and business linkages;
  • congregation and organisational affiliations;
  • instructions received from the individual.

JCA collects personal information for the purposes of fundraising, communal planning and facilitation (and associated marketing activities). 

Disclosure

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, JCA will offer you the option of interacting with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. If you choose not to provide certain personal information this may prevent JCA from undertaking its primary role of being the community's central fundraising and planning organisation.

JCA also approaches donors and members of the community to donate to its annual appeal and, at other times, for support in relation to specific appeals and projects.

JCA does not disclose personal information regarding donors, donations or people on its database, other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The practice of JCA is to publish, unless requested not to, the names and donations (but not other personal information) of those who donate to it.

An individual may elect to be categorised as "Not for publication" when making donations to the annual appeal, which means that no personal details will be published in the annual report.

JCA may from time to time provide updated contact details for individuals if requested to do so by a Jewish communal organisation. Keeping accurate and up-to date information is important to us. If you do not want us to provide your updated contact information to any Jewish communal organisation please tell us (contact details are provided at the end of this Privacy Policy).

Opting Out

Individuals are given an opportunity to "opt out" of future approaches for donations with each marketing or fundraising mailing by JCA. In some instances this will be the first practicable opportunity to formally communicate with the individual (see Appendix I).

If an individual elects to be removed from the marketing database his/her details will be removed immediately except where those details may be required for verification purposes by the Australian Taxation Office in which case the record will be maintained in a secure area for a period of 5 years from the date of the last receipt issued and then be removed.

Administrative Issues

Information is used internally by JCA and may be only accessed by authorised professional staff or authorised volunteers. Authorised volunteers include hosts and committee members. Access is only provided on a needs basis.

JCA may use a mailing house or consultants to process its mail outs, but this will only be on the basis of confidentiality agreements to protect the privacy and integrity of the information. JCA does not make overseas disclosure of personal information.

Technology Issues

All on-line donations received via the JCA website are securely encrypted. Data stored on JCA computers is password protected and accessed on a need to know basis.

Individual Access to Personal Information

If an individual makes a written request for access to information JCA may allow the person to inspect their personal records and take notes or may make available a hard copy. Such requests will generally be met promptly and if possible within 14 days of a written request.

Individual Concerns/Further Information

If an individual believes there has been a breach of privacy he/she should contact the Chief Executive Officer. A written confirmation of the complaint may be requested. Every endeavour will be made to deal with complaints expeditiously. An initial response will be provided within 21 days of the initial contact or written complaint, whichever is later. The complainant must provide proof of identity. JCA will remedy any errors in fact providing such corrections are provided in writing.

Chief Executive Officer
140-146 Darlinghurst Road
Darlinghurst NSW 2010
(Tel) 9360 2344 (Fax) 9332 4854 (Email) jca@jca.org.au
 

Appendix I

Policy statement for inclusion on pledge devices and in JCA publications

DONOR PRIVACY

JCA collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the JCA Privacy Policy available at http://www.jca.org.au/privacy-policy.cfm.

JCA approaches donors and members of the community to donate to its annual appeal and, at other times, for support in relation to specific appeals and projects. JCA may occasionally make limited disclosure of information to member organisations. Except as required by law or with the individual's prior express consent, JCA does not otherwise use or disclose information regarding donors or donations. If you wish to be removed from our list please advise us in writing. Contact details are in the JCA Privacy Policy.

Appendix II

JCA CONSTITUENT ORGANISATION PRIVACY POLICY WORDING

Where JCA obtains personal details of an individual from a constituent organisation, it requests the organisation to incorporate the following suggested provision into its privacy policy:

"[name of organisation] benefits from the Jewish Communal Appeal (JCA) and at times provides JCA with personal information about its community and supporters to assist with fundraising, communal planning, facilitation or marketing activities. JCA complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and its Privacy Policy is available at http://www.jca.org.au/privacy-policy.cfm”.

The JCA Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and all updates are effective when published on our website.